Committee to advise fed tech access regs
[…] >disabilities. The other twelve are heads of the following Federal agencies or
>their designees whose positions are Executive Level IV or above: The
>departments of Health and Human Services, Education, Transportation, Housing
>and Urban Development, Labor, Interior, Defense, Justice, Veterans Affairs,
>and Commerce; the General Services Administration; and the United States
>Postal Service.
>
> The definition of electronic and information technology is required to be
>consistent with the definition of information technology in section 5002(3)
>of the Clinger-Cohen Act of 1996. (40 U.S.C. 1401(3)). Information technology
>under that law means "any equipment or interconnected system or subsystem of
>equipment, that is used in the automatic acquisition, storage, manipulation,
>management, movement, control, display, switching, interchange, transmission,
>or reception of data or information" by a Federal agency.
> In developing its standards, the Access Board is required to consult with
>various Federal agencies,4 the electronic and information technology
>industry, and appropriate public or nonprofit agencies or organizations,